N NaaukriFree Indian government and private job alerts
G

Grand Hyatt Careers & Recruitment

🏢 Hospitality & Tourism 📍 Headquarters: Chicago, Illinois, USA; Major Indian Operations: Hyderabad, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Pune, Kolkata, Goa, Jaipur, and Delhi (Hyatt Regency, Grand Hyatt, and other Hyatt brands) 🔥 1 Active Vacancies

About Grand Hyatt

Corporate Overview & History

Grand Hyatt is a flagship luxury hotel brand under Hyatt Hotels Corporation, a global hospitality company founded in 1957 by Jay Pritzker. The brand was launched in 1990 with the opening of the first Grand Hyatt in New York City, and has since expanded to over 70 properties in 30+ countries. Grand Hyatt hotels are known for their opulent design, exceptional service, and a focus on creating memorable experiences for guests.

In India, Hyatt entered the market in 2004 with the opening of Grand Hyatt Hyderabad. Since then, the brand has grown to include properties in major metros such as Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, and Goa. These hotels serve a mix of business travelers, leisure tourists, and high‑net‑worth individuals, offering a full suite of amenities including fine dining restaurants, spa & wellness centers, conference facilities, and event spaces.

The core mission of Grand Hyatt is to deliver “luxury with a personal touch” by combining world‑class hospitality with local culture. The brand emphasizes sustainability, community engagement, and innovation in service delivery.

Core Business Operations & Divisions

  • Hotel Operations – Front desk, housekeeping, maintenance, and guest services.
  • Food & Beverage (F&B) – Signature restaurants, bars, banquet services, and in‑room dining.
  • Events & Meetings – Conference rooms, ballrooms, and event planning teams.
  • Wellness & Spa – Spa services, fitness centers, and wellness programs.
  • Technology & Digital Services – Property management systems, mobile apps, and data analytics.
  • Human Resources & Talent Management – Recruitment, training, and employee engagement.
  • Corporate Sustainability – Energy efficiency, waste reduction, and community outreach.

Career Opportunities & In‑Demand Roles

Grand Hyatt offers a wide range of career paths across India. Below is a breakdown of key roles by experience level and functional area.

Role CategoryTypical PositionsExperience Level
Front Office & Guest ServicesFront Desk Agent, Guest Relations Executive, Concierge, Bell StaffFreshers – 3+ years
Housekeeping & MaintenanceHousekeeping Supervisor, Maintenance Engineer, Janitorial StaffFreshers – 3+ years
Food & BeverageChef, Sous Chef, Restaurant Manager, Bartender, Pastry ChefFreshers – 5+ years
Events & MeetingsEvent Coordinator, Meeting Planner, Banquet ManagerFreshers – 3+ years
Wellness & SpaSpa Therapist, Fitness Instructor, Wellness ConsultantFreshers – 2+ years
Technology & DigitalSoftware Engineer, Data Analyst, IT Support Specialist, Cybersecurity AnalystExperienced – 2+ years
Finance & AccountingFinancial Analyst, Accountant, Controller, Tax SpecialistExperienced – 3+ years
Human ResourcesHR Business Partner, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Training & Development ManagerExperienced – 3+ years
Marketing & SalesDigital Marketing Manager, Sales Executive, Brand ManagerExperienced – 3+ years
Corporate SustainabilitySustainability Officer, ESG Analyst, CSR ManagerExperienced – 3+ years

Hiring & Selection Process

  1. Application – Submit resume and cover letter via the Hyatt careers portal or partner job boards.
  2. Resume Screening – HR team reviews qualifications and experience.
  3. Online Assessment – Depending on role: aptitude test, technical coding challenge, or situational judgment test.
  4. First‑Round Interview – Phone or video interview with HR to assess cultural fit and communication skills.
  5. Technical/Functional Interview – Panel interview with hiring manager and subject‑matter experts. For engineering roles, includes live coding or system design.
  6. Final Interview – Senior leadership or regional manager evaluates strategic fit and leadership potential.
  7. Background & Reference Checks – Verification of employment history, education, and professional references.
  8. Offer & Onboarding – Formal offer letter, signing of employment contract, and orientation program.

Salary Structure, Compensation & Benefits

Salary ranges vary by role, location, and experience. Below are approximate annual figures for key positions in India (in INR).

PositionEntry Level (₹)Mid Level (₹)Senior Level (₹)
Front Desk Agent3,00,0004,50,0006,00,000
Chef (Executive)6,00,0009,00,00012,00,000
Software Engineer8,00,00012,00,00018,00,000
Financial Analyst5,00,0008,00,00012,00,000
HR Business Partner6,00,0009,00,00013,00,000
Digital Marketing Manager7,00,00011,00,00015,00,000
Sustainability Officer8,00,00012,00,00016,00,000

Additional benefits include:

  • Health & dental insurance (individual & family plans)
  • Retirement contributions (Provident Fund, gratuity)
  • Paid time off (annual leave, sick leave, public holidays)
  • Employee discount on hotel stays, dining, and spa services
  • Professional development programs and tuition reimbursement
  • Wellness initiatives (gym membership, mental health support)
  • Performance‑based bonuses and incentive schemes

Application Guidelines & Eligibility

To be considered for a role at Grand Hyatt, candidates should meet the following criteria:

  • Educational Qualifications – Minimum of a bachelor’s degree in relevant field (Hospitality Management, Business Administration, Computer Science, Finance, etc.). Advanced degrees (MBA, MS) are preferred for senior roles.
  • Experience – Varies by role; freshers are welcomed in entry‑level positions, while experienced professionals should have 2–5+ years in a similar capacity.
  • Language Skills – Proficiency in English is mandatory; knowledge of local languages (Hindi, regional languages) is an advantage.
  • Technical Skills – For tech roles: proficiency in Java/Python, SQL, cloud platforms (AWS/Azure), and data analytics tools. For F&B roles: culinary certifications (Culinary Institute of America, IFT, etc.) are preferred.
  • Soft Skills – Strong communication, customer‑centric mindset, teamwork, and adaptability.
  • Background Check – Clean criminal record and verifiable employment history.

Application Process:

  1. Visit the official Hyatt careers portal at https://careers.hyatt.com and search for openings in India.
  2. Filter by location, function, and experience level.
  3. Click on the job title, review the job description, and click "Apply Now".
  4. Upload your resume (PDF or DOCX) and write a brief cover letter highlighting relevant experience.
  5. Complete the online assessment if required.
  6. Track your application status in the portal and respond promptly to interview invitations.

For campus placements, students can register through the Hyatt campus recruitment portal or attend Hyatt’s virtual career fairs. For executive roles, direct referrals and head‑hunting agencies are also utilized.

Job seekers interested in Grand Hyatt recruitment notifications can review key eligibility criteria, age limits, pay scales, selection procedures, and application deadlines listed in the active vacancies below.

Published Jobs & Vacancies at Grand Hyatt

1 Openings